What are these motions and when do you make them?
[…] I have looked at case law following the Miranda decision in the series about Motions to Suppress.  Here, I have presented the same basic argument, but my approach is slightly different.

 

12) The Court Should Exclude Any Post Arrest Statements Elicited from Deramous

Prior to admitting a defendant’s post-arrest statement into evidence before a jury, the Court must hold a hearing outside the jury’s presence to determine the admissibility of that statement pursuant to Evidence Code Section 402. “[I]n a criminal action, the Court shall hear and determine the question of admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant outside the presence of the jury if any party so requests.” Cal. Evid. Code § 402 (West, 1997 Supp.) (emphasis added).